Dermatologist near me in Philadelphia, PA
The Dermatology Specialists - Old City
- Doctor
Contact & Location
- Address
- 225 Market St, Philadelphia, PA 19106, USA Philadelphia, PA
- Phone
- (215) 395-7546
- Website
- www.thedermspecs.com
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 9:00 AM – 4:30 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Thursday | 9:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Friday | 9:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Saturday | 9:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Amenities & Services
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Patty Powers 2 weeks agoFriendly and professional staff. Nice, clean modern office space. Appointment felt a little rushed. Rapid fire type question/answers. It was my first visit there so trying to cover a lifetime of info/skin history in a 15 minute appointment left me feeling a little dizzy. Going back in a few weeks for a follow up visit so will see how that goes.
mybusiness email 2 months agoMy appointment with The dermatology specialist, went beyond great & encouraging! The environment was very clean and sterile. EVERY staff I’ve encountered had a welcoming, Altruistic and professional attitude. During your appointment , your comfortably, safety and results are priority. ! The dermatology specialist,will work together to ensure the perfect treatment plan for your skin specifically. Overall Im eager to return to my follow up visit! Recommending everyone I know 😌! Not to mention there are no longs waits , when it’s your appointment time , it’s your appointment time ! Just a plus their uniforms are the cool. You’re in good hands with The dermatology specialist! Dr.LIPOFF is awesome !
Jasmine Leonard a month agoI went to this office about a month ago. I showed up a few mins early for my appointment but wasn’t seen until almost an hour after. (Mind you it was 8 am). Once I get in the room, the assistant has no information on me even though I filled out a form explaining why I was there. When the dermatologist came in, she didn’t examine me, do any test or anything. Just a quick glance and then rattled off a list of meds she was going to prescribe me. I kept trying to ask questions and would get cut off and told that the medicines she is recommending to me will fix the issues I’m having. (Again she ordered zero tests to confirm anything nor did an actual examination). I waited an hour for a rushed 10 minute appointment. Fast forward to today, what was prescribed to me has my face burning and breaking out very bad. I’ve never in my life had my skin look this bad. I came for help and left worse than I came. Then after research, I realized she also prescribed me blood pressure medicine?? I was there for my hormonal acne and hair loss due to PCOS. It’s extremely unfortunate and pathetic that you cannot have faith in people to do their jobs properly or to simply care about the people they should be serving. They come for a check and that’s it.
Diane Lilli 5 months agoI saw a professional, welcoming, and outstanding doctor for my annual skin checkup. I can highly recommend this spot. I am always happy to have my skin checked. This place is amazing. The Skin Cancer Foundation reports that "1 in 5 Americans will develop skin cancer by the age of 70. More than 2 people die of skin cancer in the U.S. every hour. Having 5 or more sunburns doubles your risk for melanoma. When detected early, the 5-year survival rate for melanoma is 99 percent."
Kathryn Connell 2 months agoI'm writing this review after exhausting other ways to resolve a serious billing issue. I just sent a detailed email to the billing department and hope to hear back. My account was sent to collections for $730, even though the underlying insurance claim has an approved IBX appeal on record confirming I owe nothing. I have a voicemail from an IBX representative stating the appeal was approved and that this office would be notified. Nearly a year ago, I was also told by this office that my account was under internal investigation, and I have received no updates since. When I called about the collections referral, staff denied it had happened and told me the account was still under investigation, even though I have documentation with a reference number and timestamp showing the account was, in fact, sent to collections. I have made about fifteen phone calls totaling more than four hours trying to resolve this. I have asked multiple times for the account to be recalled from collections and received no follow-up. When I call for updates, no one can provide one, and I have repeatedly been met with hostility just for asking for some form of a status update. This is not non-payment. I have acted in good faith throughout. Sending an account to collections while an approved insurance appeal and an open internal investigation exist is premature. Prospective patients should be aware of the billing and communication issues at this practice. I will update this review if the matter is resolved professionally. — Kathryn Connell, PhD, RN, CCRN, FCCM
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for The Dermatology Specialists - Old City?
Call The Dermatology Specialists - Old City at (215) 395-7546.
What are the hours for The Dermatology Specialists - Old City in Philadelphia?
Monday: 9:00 AM – 4:30 PM Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is The Dermatology Specialists - Old City located?
The Dermatology Specialists - Old City is located at 225 Market St, Philadelphia, PA 19106, USA.
Is The Dermatology Specialists - Old City open now?
No, The Dermatology Specialists - Old City is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to The Dermatology Specialists - Old City?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to The Dermatology Specialists - Old City in Philadelphia, PA.
What is the rating for The Dermatology Specialists - Old City?
The Dermatology Specialists - Old City has a 4.3 star rating based on 214 Google reviews.
Is The Dermatology Specialists - Old City a good dermatologist near me option?
Yes. The Dermatology Specialists - Old City is listed in our dermatologist near me directory for Philadelphia, PA with ratings, hours, and directions.